Investment Visa

Centre O VISA ARRANGEMENTS

Investment Visa logo

The investment visa is for anyone who wishes to stay in Hong Kong for investment as entrepreneurs by establishing a business in Hong Kong. An application will be looked on favourably if it meets the following criteria:

  • There is no security objection, including no record of serious crime,
  • Have a good educational background, such as a first degree in the relevant background (sometimes good technical qualifications or proved ability are accepted),
  • The applicant must be in a position to make substantial contribution to the economy of HKSAR, considering (not limited to) a business plan, business turnover, financial resources, investment sum, number of jobs created locally and introduction of new technology or skills.

Business Plan

An applicant who wishes to establish or join a business in Hong Kong should submit a two-year business plan stating the nature of the business, market analysis, market positioning, business direction, sales targets, product marketing strategy, etc. in order to demonstrate that the business is suitable for and capable of developing in Hong Kong. The applicant should also submit a two-year forecast of the profit-and-loss account statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet to demonstrate the feasibility of the business in terms of operation, finances and development.

The Immigration Department will seek advice, if needed, from relevant government departments or professional bodies on the applicant’s business plan in order to assess whether the business supports Hong Kong’s overall economic development. For example, the Immigration Department may consider whether the applicant’s business belongs to or is able to complement industries that Hong Kong enjoys clear advantages, such as the four traditional pillar industries (i.e. trading and logistics, tourism, financial services, and professional and producer services) or the four clusters of sectors being explored for support measures by the Economic Development Commission (i.e. transportation, convention and exhibition industries and tourism, manufacturing industries, innovative technology and cultural and creative industries, and professional services), etc.

Business Turnover

If the applicant is running relevant business overseas or has joined in a business in Hong Kong, he/she should submit the profit-and-loss account statement and balance sheet showing the business turnover and profit in the previous year. Those who intend to establish business in Hong Kong should submit a two-year forecast of profit-and-loss account statement and balance sheet as mentioned above, including the anticipated business turnover in order to demonstrate the feasibility of the business operation and development.

In assessing an application for entry for investment to establish business in Hong Kong, the Immigration Department will also consider whether the applicant has relevant investment or working experience in the business concerned. If needed, the Immigration Department will seek advice from relevant government departments or professional bodies in order to assess whether the business is suitable for and able to sustain a steady growth in Hong Kong, and can give impetus to the industry concerned.

Financial Resources

The applicant should submit statements of his/her personal and company bank accounts in the previous year and proof of other sources of funding, as well as the company’s latest audited financial report (if any) to demonstrate that he/she has sufficient financial resources to run the relevant business in Hong Kong and also support the smooth operation and sustainable growth of the business.

Investment Sum

The applicant should submit documentary proof showing the amount of capital investment in Hong Kong. The Immigration Department will consider whether the investment amount is able to support the operation of the business.

Number of Jobs Created Locally

The applicant should set out the organisational structure of his/her business and the required number of staff and posts, based on the nature and scale of the business. He/she should indicate the number and level of actual jobs created locally (e.g. managers, administrators, professionals, clerical support staff, etc.).

Introduction of New Technology or Skills (if applicable)

The applicant should explain how the new technology or skills to be introduced can inspire creativity in the high-value-added industries in Hong Kong, and whether he/she has taken out patent, contributing to the long-term development of Hong Kong as a knowledge-based economy

There are a number of different government-backed schemes that an applicant can have an opportunity to apply for that can improve their chances of obtaining a successful visa application, such as the Cyberport Incubation Programme, the Enterprise Support Scheme, the Design Incubation Programme, and the Incu-App, Incu-Tech and Incu-Bio programmes administered by the Hong Kong Science and Technology Park (HKSTP). More information about each of these programmes and which one suits each individual’s needs can also be found on our blog.

Share this