Designated Representative of a Hong Kong Company

Marketing COMPANY SECRETARIAL 0 Comments

Other than identifying and keeping the Significant Controllers Register, the Hong Kong companies are also required to designated a representative for its company under the Companies Amendment Ordinance 2018.

 

According to the “Guideline on the Keeping of Significant Controllers Register“, Section 2.7 also pointed out a company must designate at lest one person as its representative to provide assistance relating to the company’s SCR to a law enforcement officer. The Designated Representative must be one of the following:

  • A member , director or an employee of the company ho is a natural person resident in Hong Kong.
  • An accounting professional, a legal professional or a Trust or Company Service Provider licensee as defined in the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorist Financing Ordinance, Cap. 615(“AMLO)

 

Please contact us for more information about the Designated Representative for your Hong Kong Company.

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *